Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / MIT mitigations to NIST Privacy Framework

The MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, mapped to the NIST Privacy Framework

14 of MIT mitigations' controls connect to 8 of NIST Privacy Framework's through 99 laws in 67 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
To
NIST Privacy Framework, version 1.0, January 2020, National Institute of Standards and Technology
See also
NIST Privacy Framework to MIT mitigations, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: mit-ai-risk-mitigations--nist-privacy-framework.csv · mit-ai-risk-mitigations--nist-privacy-framework.json

MIT mitigationsNIST Privacy FrameworkLawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
1.1Board Structure & Oversight CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 5 4 4 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 1.1 and CT.PO-P1
ID.RA-P2Data analytic inputs and outputs are identified and evaluated for bias. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.1 and ID.RA-P2
GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.1 and GV.PO-P5
CT.DM-P10Stakeholder privacy preferences are included in algorithmic design objectives and... 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.1 and CT.DM-P10
ID.IM-P1Systems/products/services that process data are inventoried. 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.1 and ID.IM-P1
CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 1.1 and CM.AW-P1
CT.DM-P8Audit/log records are determined, documented, implemented, and reviewed in accordance... 2 1 2 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 1.1 and CT.DM-P8
1.2Risk Management CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 5 4 4 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 1.2 and CT.PO-P1
ID.RA-P2Data analytic inputs and outputs are identified and evaluated for bias. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.2 and ID.RA-P2
GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.2 and GV.PO-P5
CT.DM-P10Stakeholder privacy preferences are included in algorithmic design objectives and... 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.2 and CT.DM-P10
ID.IM-P1Systems/products/services that process data are inventoried. 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 1.2 and ID.IM-P1
CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 1.2 and CM.AW-P1
CT.DM-P8Audit/log records are determined, documented, implemented, and reviewed in accordance... 2 1 2 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 1.2 and CT.DM-P8
1.5Safety Decision Frameworks CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 49 37 43 in force, 4 not yet in force, 2 proposed
The 49 laws behind 1.5 and CT.PO-P1

and 39 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 25 24 25 in force
The 25 laws behind 2.1 and CT.PO-P1

and 15 more, every one in the free file.

2.3Model Safety Engineering CT.PO-P3Policies, processes, and procedures for enabling individuals’ data processing... 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and CT.PO-P3
2.4Content Safety Controls CT.PO-P3Policies, processes, and procedures for enabling individuals’ data processing... 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.4 and CT.PO-P3
CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.4 and CM.AW-P1
3.2Data Governance CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 32 29 31 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 32 laws behind 3.2 and CT.PO-P1

and 22 more, every one in the free file.

CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 6 5 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.2 and CM.AW-P1
CT.DM-P10Stakeholder privacy preferences are included in algorithmic design objectives and... 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.2 and CT.DM-P10
3.3Access Management CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 51 38 45 in force, 4 not yet in force, 2 proposed
The 51 laws behind 3.3 and CT.PO-P1

and 41 more, every one in the free file.

CT.DM-P10Stakeholder privacy preferences are included in algorithmic design objectives and... 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 3.3 and CT.DM-P10
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 5 4 4 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 3.5 and CT.PO-P1
ID.RA-P2Data analytic inputs and outputs are identified and evaluated for bias. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.5 and ID.RA-P2
GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.5 and GV.PO-P5
CT.DM-P10Stakeholder privacy preferences are included in algorithmic design objectives and... 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.5 and CT.DM-P10
ID.IM-P1Systems/products/services that process data are inventoried. 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.5 and ID.IM-P1
CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 3.5 and CM.AW-P1
CT.DM-P8Audit/log records are determined, documented, implemented, and reviewed in accordance... 2 1 2 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 3.5 and CT.DM-P8
4.1System Documentation CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 8 7 5 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 8 laws behind 4.1 and CM.AW-P1
CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 6 5 5 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.1 and CT.PO-P1
ID.RA-P2Data analytic inputs and outputs are identified and evaluated for bias. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.1 and ID.RA-P2
GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.1 and GV.PO-P5
CT.DM-P10Stakeholder privacy preferences are included in algorithmic design objectives and... 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.1 and CT.DM-P10
ID.IM-P1Systems/products/services that process data are inventoried. 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.1 and ID.IM-P1
CT.DM-P8Audit/log records are determined, documented, implemented, and reviewed in accordance... 2 1 2 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 4.1 and CT.DM-P8
4.2Risk Disclosure CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 6 5 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.2 and CM.AW-P1
GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 4.2 and GV.PO-P5
CT.PO-P1Policies, processes, and procedures for authorizing data processing (e.g.,... 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 4.2 and CT.PO-P1
4.3Incident Reporting GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 4.3 and GV.PO-P5
4.5Third-Party System Access GV.PO-P5Legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements regarding privacy are understood and managed. 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 4.5 and GV.PO-P5
4.6User Rights & Recourse CM.AW-P1Mechanisms (e.g., notices, internal or public reports) for communicating data... 6 5 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.6 and CM.AW-P1
CT.PO-P3Policies, processes, and procedures for enabling individuals’ data processing... 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.6 and CT.PO-P3
Not connected to the NIST Privacy Framework: 9 of MIT mitigations' controls

Short of 2 laws

The same duties reach these and a NIST Privacy Framework control, in fewer than 2 of the laws we track.

No NIST Privacy Framework control on the same duties

Laws reach these, but no duty that reaches one of them also reaches a NIST Privacy Framework control.

  • 3.6 Incident Response & Recovery, 4 laws
  • 4.4 Governance Disclosure, 4 laws

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

  • 1.3 Conflict of Interest Protections
  • 1.4 Whistleblower Reporting & Protection
  • 1.6 Environmental Impact Management
  • 2.2 Model Alignment
  • 3.4 Staged Deployment

Lines of the news aggregation laws we track were not read against the NIST Privacy Framework, so none of them connects the two here (how each subject's lines were read).

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches the MIT mitigations through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

A line placed on a control in the framework for its own subject, whose law carries a kind of duty that reaches another of the three frameworks read line by line, is read against that one as well: every such line, or only those whose wording reaches into it. For these two:

Laws onRead against the NIST Privacy Framework
AIsuch lines on personal data and privacy, biometrics, likeness and identity, profiling, surveillance and consent
scrapingsuch lines on interception, monitoring, personal data and privacy
news aggregationnot read

Every duty line in the AI and scraping laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy