Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / NIST AI 600-1 to MIT mitigations

The NIST Generative AI Profile, mapped to the MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy

8 of NIST AI 600-1's controls connect to 18 of MIT mitigations' through 481 laws in 171 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
NIST Generative AI Profile, July 2024 (NIST AI 600-1), National Institute of Standards and Technology
To
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
See also
MIT mitigations to NIST AI 600-1, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: nist-ai-600-1--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · nist-ai-600-1--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

NIST AI 600-1MIT mitigationsLawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
GAI-RISK-03Dangerous, Violent, or Hateful Content 2.3Model Safety Engineering 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-03 and 2.3
2.4Content Safety Controls 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-03 and 2.4
4.6User Rights & Recourse 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-03 and 4.6
GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 1.2Risk Management 17 12 8 in force, 4 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 17 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 1.2

and 7 more, every one in the free file.

3.1Testing & Auditing 16 11 8 in force, 3 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 16 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 3.1

and 6 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 14 10 8 in force, 6 not yet in force
The 14 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 3.2

and 4 more, every one in the free file.

1.7Societal Impact Assessment 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 1.7

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 8 5 5 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 8 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 4.1
1.1Board Structure & Oversight 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 1.1
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 3.5
4.6User Rights & Recourse 5 5 2 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 4.6
3.3Access Management 5 3 3 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 3.3
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 3.6
2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 2.3
4.2Risk Disclosure 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-04 and 4.2
GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 4.1System Documentation 133 61 81 in force, 39 not yet in force, 13 proposed
The 133 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 4.1

and 123 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse 90 53 58 in force, 19 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 12 proposed
The 90 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 4.6

and 80 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 81 48 49 in force, 19 not yet in force, 13 proposed
The 81 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 4.2

and 71 more, every one in the free file.

1.1Board Structure & Oversight 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 1.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 1.2

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 3.5

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

2.4Content Safety Controls 43 33 30 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 43 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 2.4

and 33 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 17 12 11 in force, 5 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 17 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 4.3

and 7 more, every one in the free file.

4.5Third-Party System Access 17 12 11 in force, 5 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 17 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 4.5

and 7 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 9 6 6 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 9 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 3.2
3.3Access Management 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 3.3
2.3Model Safety Engineering 5 5 2 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 2.3
4.4Governance Disclosure 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 4.4
3.1Testing & Auditing 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-07 and 3.1
GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 1.5Safety Decision Frameworks 143 86 124 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 143 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 1.5

and 133 more, every one in the free file.

3.3Access Management 143 86 124 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 143 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 3.3

and 133 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse 90 53 58 in force, 19 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 12 proposed
The 90 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 4.6

and 80 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 70 44 42 in force, 16 not yet in force, 12 proposed
The 70 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 4.1

and 60 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 70 44 42 in force, 16 not yet in force, 12 proposed
The 70 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 4.2

and 60 more, every one in the free file.

2.4Content Safety Controls 43 33 30 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 43 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 2.4

and 33 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 4.3
4.5Third-Party System Access 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 4.5
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 2.3
1.1Board Structure & Oversight 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 1.1
1.2Risk Management 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 1.2
3.2Data Governance 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 3.2
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-08 and 3.5
GAI-RISK-09Information Security 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 148 108 144 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 148 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 2.1

and 138 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 145 107 142 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 145 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 3.2

and 135 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 27 16 19 in force, 7 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 27 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 4.3

and 17 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 26 16 18 in force, 7 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 26 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 4.2

and 16 more, every one in the free file.

4.5Third-Party System Access 26 16 18 in force, 7 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 26 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 4.5

and 16 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 20 14 14 in force, 5 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 20 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 4.1

and 10 more, every one in the free file.

1.1Board Structure & Oversight 13 10 10 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 1.1

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 13 10 10 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 1.2

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 13 10 10 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 3.5

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 4.6
2.3Model Safety Engineering 4 3 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 2.3
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 3.6
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind GAI-RISK-09 and 3.1
GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 3.2Data Governance 51 39 50 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 51 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 3.2

and 41 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 21 18 19 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 21 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 4.1

and 11 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 7 5 7 in force
The 7 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 2.1
1.1Board Structure & Oversight 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 1.1
1.2Risk Management 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 1.2
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 3.5
4.2Risk Disclosure 4 3 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 4.2
4.4Governance Disclosure 4 3 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-10 and 4.4
GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 3.3Access Management 144 87 125 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 144 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 3.3

and 134 more, every one in the free file.

1.5Safety Decision Frameworks 143 86 124 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 143 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 1.5

and 133 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse 6 6 2 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 4.6
3.2Data Governance 6 5 5 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 3.2
2.3Model Safety Engineering 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 2.3
2.4Content Safety Controls 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 2.4
4.1System Documentation 4 4 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 4.1
4.2Risk Disclosure 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind GAI-RISK-11 and 4.2
GAI-RISK-12Value Chain and Component Integration 3.2Data Governance 161 111 157 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 161 laws behind GAI-RISK-12 and 3.2

and 151 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 145 107 142 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 145 laws behind GAI-RISK-12 and 2.1

and 135 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 18 16 17 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 18 laws behind GAI-RISK-12 and 4.1

and 8 more, every one in the free file.

3.3Access Management 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind GAI-RISK-12 and 3.3
Not connected to the MIT mitigations: 4 of NIST AI 600-1's controls

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy