Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / MIT mitigations to NIST AI 600-1

The MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, mapped to the NIST Generative AI Profile

18 of MIT mitigations' controls connect to 8 of NIST AI 600-1's through 481 laws in 171 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
To
NIST Generative AI Profile, July 2024 (NIST AI 600-1), National Institute of Standards and Technology
See also
NIST AI 600-1 to MIT mitigations, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: nist-ai-600-1--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · nist-ai-600-1--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

MIT mitigationsNIST AI 600-1LawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
1.1Board Structure & Oversight GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.1 and GAI-RISK-07

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 13 10 10 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind 1.1 and GAI-RISK-09

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 1.1 and GAI-RISK-04
GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 1.1 and GAI-RISK-10
GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 1.1 and GAI-RISK-08
1.2Risk Management GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.2 and GAI-RISK-07

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 17 12 8 in force, 4 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 17 laws behind 1.2 and GAI-RISK-04

and 7 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 13 10 10 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind 1.2 and GAI-RISK-09

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 1.2 and GAI-RISK-10
GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 1.2 and GAI-RISK-08
1.5Safety Decision Frameworks GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 143 86 124 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 143 laws behind 1.5 and GAI-RISK-08

and 133 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 143 86 124 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 143 laws behind 1.5 and GAI-RISK-11

and 133 more, every one in the free file.

1.7Societal Impact Assessment GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 1.7 and GAI-RISK-04

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security GAI-RISK-09Information Security 148 108 144 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 148 laws behind 2.1 and GAI-RISK-09

and 138 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-12Value Chain and Component Integration 145 107 142 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 145 laws behind 2.1 and GAI-RISK-12

and 135 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 7 5 7 in force
The 7 laws behind 2.1 and GAI-RISK-10
GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and GAI-RISK-04
2.3Model Safety Engineering GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 5 5 2 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 2.3 and GAI-RISK-07
GAI-RISK-03Dangerous, Violent, or Hateful Content 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 2.3 and GAI-RISK-03
GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 2.3 and GAI-RISK-11
GAI-RISK-09Information Security 4 3 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 2.3 and GAI-RISK-09
GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and GAI-RISK-08
GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and GAI-RISK-04
2.4Content Safety Controls GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 43 33 30 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 43 laws behind 2.4 and GAI-RISK-07

and 33 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 43 33 30 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 43 laws behind 2.4 and GAI-RISK-08

and 33 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-03Dangerous, Violent, or Hateful Content 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 2.4 and GAI-RISK-03
GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 2.4 and GAI-RISK-11
3.1Testing & Auditing GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 16 11 8 in force, 3 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 16 laws behind 3.1 and GAI-RISK-04

and 6 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and GAI-RISK-09
GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 3.1 and GAI-RISK-07
3.2Data Governance GAI-RISK-12Value Chain and Component Integration 161 111 157 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 161 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-12

and 151 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 145 107 142 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 145 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-09

and 135 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 51 39 50 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 51 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-10

and 41 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 14 10 8 in force, 6 not yet in force
The 14 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-04

and 4 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 9 6 6 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 9 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-07
GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 6 5 5 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-11
GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 3.2 and GAI-RISK-08
3.3Access Management GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 144 87 125 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 144 laws behind 3.3 and GAI-RISK-11

and 134 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 143 86 124 in force, 15 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 3 proposed
The 143 laws behind 3.3 and GAI-RISK-08

and 133 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.3 and GAI-RISK-07
GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 5 3 3 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 3.3 and GAI-RISK-04
GAI-RISK-12Value Chain and Component Integration 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 3.3 and GAI-RISK-12
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 3.5 and GAI-RISK-07

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 13 10 10 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind 3.5 and GAI-RISK-09

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.5 and GAI-RISK-04
GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.5 and GAI-RISK-10
GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 3.5 and GAI-RISK-08
3.6Incident Response & Recovery GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.6 and GAI-RISK-04
GAI-RISK-09Information Security 4 3 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.6 and GAI-RISK-09
4.1System Documentation GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 133 61 81 in force, 39 not yet in force, 13 proposed
The 133 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-07

and 123 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 70 44 42 in force, 16 not yet in force, 12 proposed
The 70 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-08

and 60 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 21 18 19 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 21 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-10

and 11 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 20 14 14 in force, 5 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 20 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-09

and 10 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-12Value Chain and Component Integration 18 16 17 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 18 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-12

and 8 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 8 5 5 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 8 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-04
GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 4 4 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 4.1 and GAI-RISK-11
4.2Risk Disclosure GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 81 48 49 in force, 19 not yet in force, 13 proposed
The 81 laws behind 4.2 and GAI-RISK-07

and 71 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 70 44 42 in force, 16 not yet in force, 12 proposed
The 70 laws behind 4.2 and GAI-RISK-08

and 60 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-09Information Security 26 16 18 in force, 7 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 26 laws behind 4.2 and GAI-RISK-09

and 16 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 4 3 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 4.2 and GAI-RISK-10
GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 3 3 1 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.2 and GAI-RISK-11
GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 2 2 1 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 2 laws behind 4.2 and GAI-RISK-04
4.3Incident Reporting GAI-RISK-09Information Security 27 16 19 in force, 7 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 27 laws behind 4.3 and GAI-RISK-09

and 17 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 17 12 11 in force, 5 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 17 laws behind 4.3 and GAI-RISK-07

and 7 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.3 and GAI-RISK-08
4.4Governance Disclosure GAI-RISK-10Intellectual Property 4 3 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 4.4 and GAI-RISK-10
GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.4 and GAI-RISK-07
4.5Third-Party System Access GAI-RISK-09Information Security 26 16 18 in force, 7 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 26 laws behind 4.5 and GAI-RISK-09

and 16 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 17 12 11 in force, 5 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 17 laws behind 4.5 and GAI-RISK-07

and 7 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.5 and GAI-RISK-08
4.6User Rights & Recourse GAI-RISK-07Human-AI Configuration 90 53 58 in force, 19 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 12 proposed
The 90 laws behind 4.6 and GAI-RISK-07

and 80 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-08Information Integrity 90 53 58 in force, 19 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 12 proposed
The 90 laws behind 4.6 and GAI-RISK-08

and 80 more, every one in the free file.

GAI-RISK-11Obscene, Degrading, and/or Abusive Content 6 6 2 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.6 and GAI-RISK-11
GAI-RISK-09Information Security 6 4 3 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.6 and GAI-RISK-09
GAI-RISK-04Data Privacy 5 5 2 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 4.6 and GAI-RISK-04
GAI-RISK-03Dangerous, Violent, or Hateful Content 4 4 1 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 4.6 and GAI-RISK-03
Not connected to the NIST AI 600-1: 5 of MIT mitigations' controls

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

  • 1.3 Conflict of Interest Protections
  • 1.4 Whistleblower Reporting & Protection
  • 1.6 Environmental Impact Management
  • 2.2 Model Alignment
  • 3.4 Staged Deployment

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy