Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / MIT mitigations to OWASP Agentic Top 10

The MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, mapped to the OWASP Top 10 for Agentic Applications

16 of MIT mitigations' controls connect to 4 of OWASP Agentic Top 10's through 266 laws in 132 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
To
OWASP Top 10 for Agentic Applications, 2026 edition, December 2025, OWASP GenAI Security Project
See also
OWASP Agentic Top 10 to MIT mitigations, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: owasp-agentic-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · owasp-agentic-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

MIT mitigationsOWASP Agentic Top 10LawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
1.1Board Structure & Oversight ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.1 and ASI09

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.2 and ASI09

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 148 108 144 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 148 laws behind 2.1 and ASI03

and 138 more, every one in the free file.

ASI01Agent Goal Hijack 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and ASI01
ASI04Agentic Supply Chain Vulnerabilities 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and ASI04
2.3Model Safety Engineering ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 5 5 2 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind 2.3 and ASI09
ASI01Agent Goal Hijack 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and ASI01
ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and ASI03
ASI04Agentic Supply Chain Vulnerabilities 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and ASI04
2.4Content Safety Controls ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 43 33 30 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 43 laws behind 2.4 and ASI09

and 33 more, every one in the free file.

3.1Testing & Auditing ASI01Agent Goal Hijack 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and ASI01
ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and ASI03
ASI04Agentic Supply Chain Vulnerabilities 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and ASI04
ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 3.1 and ASI09
3.2Data Governance ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 145 107 142 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 145 laws behind 3.2 and ASI03

and 135 more, every one in the free file.

ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.2 and ASI09
3.3Access Management ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.3 and ASI09
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 3.5 and ASI09

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.6Incident Response & Recovery ASI01Agent Goal Hijack 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and ASI01
ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and ASI03
ASI04Agentic Supply Chain Vulnerabilities 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and ASI04
4.1System Documentation ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 101 46 64 in force, 32 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 101 laws behind 4.1 and ASI09

and 91 more, every one in the free file.

ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 3 3 3 in force
The 3 laws behind 4.1 and ASI03
4.2Risk Disclosure ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 38 27 25 in force, 8 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 38 laws behind 4.2 and ASI09

and 28 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 13 10 9 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind 4.3 and ASI09

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.4Governance Disclosure ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.4 and ASI09
4.5Third-Party System Access ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 13 10 9 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind 4.5 and ASI09

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 45 35 32 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 45 laws behind 4.6 and ASI09

and 35 more, every one in the free file.

Not connected to the OWASP Agentic Top 10: 7 of MIT mitigations' controls

Short of 2 laws

The same duties reach these and a OWASP Agentic Top 10 control, in fewer than 2 of the laws we track.

No OWASP Agentic Top 10 control on the same duties

Laws reach these, but no duty that reaches one of them also reaches a OWASP Agentic Top 10 control.

  • 1.5 Safety Decision Frameworks, 143 laws

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

  • 1.3 Conflict of Interest Protections
  • 1.4 Whistleblower Reporting & Protection
  • 1.6 Environmental Impact Management
  • 2.2 Model Alignment
  • 3.4 Staged Deployment

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy

OWASP GenAI Security Project, Agentic Security Initiative, OWASP Top 10 for Agentic Applications 2026, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Excerpted: only the first paragraph of each entry's Description is reproduced, verbatim.