Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / OWASP Agentic Top 10 to MIT mitigations

The OWASP Top 10 for Agentic Applications, mapped to the MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy

4 of OWASP Agentic Top 10's controls connect to 16 of MIT mitigations' through 266 laws in 132 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
OWASP Top 10 for Agentic Applications, 2026 edition, December 2025, OWASP GenAI Security Project
To
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
See also
MIT mitigations to OWASP Agentic Top 10, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: owasp-agentic-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · owasp-agentic-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

OWASP Agentic Top 10MIT mitigationsLawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
ASI01Agent Goal Hijack 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI01 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI01 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI01 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI01 and 3.6
ASI03Identity and Privilege Abuse 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 148 108 144 in force, 4 not yet in force
The 148 laws behind ASI03 and 2.1

and 138 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 145 107 142 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 145 laws behind ASI03 and 3.2

and 135 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 3 3 3 in force
The 3 laws behind ASI03 and 4.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI03 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI03 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI03 and 3.6
ASI04Agentic Supply Chain Vulnerabilities 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI04 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI04 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI04 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI04 and 3.6
ASI09Human-Agent Trust Exploitation 4.1System Documentation 101 46 64 in force, 32 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 101 laws behind ASI09 and 4.1

and 91 more, every one in the free file.

1.1Board Structure & Oversight 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind ASI09 and 1.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind ASI09 and 1.2

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind ASI09 and 3.5

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse 45 35 32 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 45 laws behind ASI09 and 4.6

and 35 more, every one in the free file.

2.4Content Safety Controls 43 33 30 in force, 8 not yet in force, 1 blocked by a court, 4 proposed
The 43 laws behind ASI09 and 2.4

and 33 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 38 27 25 in force, 8 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 38 laws behind ASI09 and 4.2

and 28 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 13 10 9 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind ASI09 and 4.3

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.5Third-Party System Access 13 10 9 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 13 laws behind ASI09 and 4.5

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind ASI09 and 3.2
2.3Model Safety Engineering 5 5 2 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 5 laws behind ASI09 and 2.3
3.3Access Management 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind ASI09 and 3.3
4.4Governance Disclosure 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind ASI09 and 4.4
3.1Testing & Auditing 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind ASI09 and 3.1
Not connected to the MIT mitigations: 6 of OWASP Agentic Top 10's controls

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

  • ASI02 Tool Misuse and Exploitation
  • ASI05 Unexpected Code Execution (RCE)
  • ASI06 Memory & Context Poisoning
  • ASI07 Insecure Inter-Agent Communication
  • ASI08 Cascading Failures
  • ASI10 Rogue Agents

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

OWASP GenAI Security Project, Agentic Security Initiative, OWASP Top 10 for Agentic Applications 2026, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Excerpted: only the first paragraph of each entry's Description is reproduced, verbatim.

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy