Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / MIT mitigations to OWASP LLM Top 10

The MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, mapped to the OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications

15 of MIT mitigations' controls connect to 5 of OWASP LLM Top 10's through 224 laws in 125 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
To
OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications, 2026 edition, August 2026, OWASP GenAI Security Project
See also
OWASP LLM Top 10 to MIT mitigations, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: owasp-llm-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · owasp-llm-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

MIT mitigationsOWASP LLM Top 10LawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
1.1Board Structure & Oversight LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.1 and LLM03:2026

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.2 and LLM03:2026

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 146 108 143 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 146 laws behind 2.1 and LLM03:2026

and 136 more, every one in the free file.

LLM01:2026Prompt Injection 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and LLM01:2026
LLM02:2026Sensitive Information Disclosure 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and LLM02:2026
LLM04:2026Supply Chain 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and LLM04:2026
LLM05:2026Data and Model Poisoning 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and LLM05:2026
2.3Model Safety Engineering LLM01:2026Prompt Injection 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and LLM01:2026
LLM02:2026Sensitive Information Disclosure 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and LLM02:2026
LLM04:2026Supply Chain 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and LLM04:2026
LLM05:2026Data and Model Poisoning 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and LLM05:2026
3.1Testing & Auditing LLM01:2026Prompt Injection 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and LLM01:2026
LLM02:2026Sensitive Information Disclosure 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and LLM02:2026
LLM04:2026Supply Chain 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and LLM04:2026
LLM05:2026Data and Model Poisoning 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and LLM05:2026
LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 3.1 and LLM03:2026
3.2Data Governance LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 151 108 146 in force, 5 not yet in force
The 151 laws behind 3.2 and LLM03:2026

and 141 more, every one in the free file.

3.3Access Management LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.3 and LLM03:2026
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 3.5 and LLM03:2026

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.6Incident Response & Recovery LLM01:2026Prompt Injection 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and LLM01:2026
LLM02:2026Sensitive Information Disclosure 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and LLM02:2026
LLM04:2026Supply Chain 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and LLM04:2026
LLM05:2026Data and Model Poisoning 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and LLM05:2026
4.1System Documentation LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 80 38 52 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 80 laws behind 4.1 and LLM03:2026

and 70 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 15 11 11 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 15 laws behind 4.2 and LLM03:2026

and 5 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.3 and LLM03:2026

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.4Governance Disclosure LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.4 and LLM03:2026
4.5Third-Party System Access LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.5 and LLM03:2026

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 4.6 and LLM03:2026
Not connected to the OWASP LLM Top 10: 8 of MIT mitigations' controls

Short of 2 laws

The same duties reach these and a OWASP LLM Top 10 control, in fewer than 2 of the laws we track.

No OWASP LLM Top 10 control on the same duties

Laws reach these, but no duty that reaches one of them also reaches a OWASP LLM Top 10 control.

  • 1.5 Safety Decision Frameworks, 143 laws
  • 2.4 Content Safety Controls, 43 laws

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

  • 1.3 Conflict of Interest Protections
  • 1.4 Whistleblower Reporting & Protection
  • 1.6 Environmental Impact Management
  • 2.2 Model Alignment
  • 3.4 Staged Deployment

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy

OWASP GenAI Security Project, OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications 2026, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Excerpted: only the first paragraph of each entry's Description is reproduced, verbatim.