Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / OWASP LLM Top 10 to MIT mitigations

The OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications, mapped to the MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy

5 of OWASP LLM Top 10's controls connect to 15 of MIT mitigations' through 224 laws in 125 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications, 2026 edition, August 2026, OWASP GenAI Security Project
To
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
See also
MIT mitigations to OWASP LLM Top 10, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: owasp-llm-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · owasp-llm-top-10--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

OWASP LLM Top 10MIT mitigationsLawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
LLM01:2026Prompt Injection 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM01:2026 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM01:2026 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM01:2026 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM01:2026 and 3.6
LLM02:2026Sensitive Information Disclosure 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM02:2026 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM02:2026 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM02:2026 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM02:2026 and 3.6
LLM03:2026Excessive Agency 3.2Data Governance 151 108 146 in force, 5 not yet in force
The 151 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 3.2

and 141 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 146 108 143 in force, 3 not yet in force
The 146 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 2.1

and 136 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 80 38 52 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 80 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 4.1

and 70 more, every one in the free file.

1.1Board Structure & Oversight 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 1.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 1.2

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 3.5

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 15 11 11 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 15 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 4.2

and 5 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 4.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.5Third-Party System Access 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 4.5

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

3.3Access Management 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 3.3
4.4Governance Disclosure 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 4.4
4.6User Rights & Recourse 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 4.6
3.1Testing & Auditing 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind LLM03:2026 and 3.1
LLM04:2026Supply Chain 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM04:2026 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM04:2026 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM04:2026 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM04:2026 and 3.6
LLM05:2026Data and Model Poisoning 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM05:2026 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM05:2026 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM05:2026 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind LLM05:2026 and 3.6
Not connected to the MIT mitigations: 5 of OWASP LLM Top 10's controls

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

OWASP GenAI Security Project, OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications 2026, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Excerpted: only the first paragraph of each entry's Description is reproduced, verbatim.

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy