Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / NIST AI 200-2 to MIT mitigations

The NIST TEVV-Athlon Framework for Evaluating AI Systems, mapped to the MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy

4 of NIST AI 200-2's steps connect to 16 of MIT mitigations' through 88 laws in 40 jurisdictions. Two steps connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
NIST TEVV-Athlon Framework for Evaluating AI Systems, initial public draft, August 2026 (NIST AI 200-2 ipd), National Institute of Standards and Technology
To
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
See also
MIT mitigations to NIST AI 200-2, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: nist-ai-200-2--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · nist-ai-200-2--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

NIST AI 200-2MIT mitigationsLawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
2.2Define & Construct 2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.2 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.2 and 2.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.2 and 3.1
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.2 and 3.6
2.3Apply & Measure 1.1Board Structure & Oversight 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 2.3 and 1.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 2.3 and 1.2

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 2.3 and 3.5

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 2.3 and 4.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 15 11 11 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 15 laws behind 2.3 and 4.2

and 5 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 2.3 and 4.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.5Third-Party System Access 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 2.3 and 4.5

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 2.3 and 3.2
3.3Access Management 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 2.3 and 3.3
4.4Governance Disclosure 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and 4.4
4.6User Rights & Recourse 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 2.3 and 4.6
3.1Testing & Auditing 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 2.3 and 3.1
2.4Synthesize & Interrogate 1.2Risk Management 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 2.4 and 1.2

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

1.7Societal Impact Assessment 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 2.4 and 1.7

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

3.1Testing & Auditing 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 2.4 and 3.1

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 1.1Board Structure & Oversight 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 4.3 and 1.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 4.3 and 1.2

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 4.3 and 3.5

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.1System Documentation 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 4.3 and 4.1

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 15 11 11 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 15 laws behind 4.3 and 4.2

and 5 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.3 and 4.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.5Third-Party System Access 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.3 and 4.5

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

3.2Data Governance 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 4.3 and 3.2
3.1Testing & Auditing 4 2 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 4.3 and 3.1
3.3Access Management 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 4.3 and 3.3
4.4Governance Disclosure 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.3 and 4.4
2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.3 and 2.1
2.3Model Safety Engineering 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.3 and 2.3
3.6Incident Response & Recovery 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.3 and 3.6
4.6User Rights & Recourse 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 4.3 and 4.6
Not connected to the MIT mitigations: 6 of NIST AI 200-2's steps

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these steps.

  • 2.1 Articulate & Organize
  • 4.1 Gathering Appropriate Expertise
  • 4.2 Checking Basic TEVV-Athlon Requirements, Resources, and Materials
  • 4.4 Applying Best Practices for Scientific Measurement
  • 4.5 Validating Measurement
  • 4.6 Beware of Goodhart’s Law

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two steps connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy