Law / Frameworks / Crosswalk / MIT mitigations to NIST AI 200-2

The MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, mapped to the NIST TEVV-Athlon Framework for Evaluating AI Systems

16 of MIT mitigations' controls connect to 4 of NIST AI 200-2's through 88 laws in 40 jurisdictions. Two controls connect when the same duties, in at least 2 laws we track, reach both. The connections are our own reading of the law; no framework publisher has reviewed or endorsed them.

From
MIT AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy, preliminary taxonomy, July 2025, MIT AI Risk Initiative
To
NIST TEVV-Athlon Framework for Evaluating AI Systems, initial public draft, August 2026 (NIST AI 200-2 ipd), National Institute of Standards and Technology
See also
NIST AI 200-2 to MIT mitigations, the other way · every pair in the crosswalk · law library as of

Download this mapping, with every law behind each connection: nist-ai-200-2--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.csv · nist-ai-200-2--mit-ai-risk-mitigations.json

MIT mitigationsNIST AI 200-2LawsJurisdictionsWhere the laws stand
1.1Board Structure & Oversight 2.3Apply & Measure 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.1 and 2.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.1 and 4.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

1.2Risk Management 2.3Apply & Measure 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.2 and 2.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 1.2 and 4.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

2.4Synthesize & Interrogate 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 1.2 and 2.4

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

1.7Societal Impact Assessment 2.4Synthesize & Interrogate 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 1.7 and 2.4

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

2.1Model & Infrastructure Security 2.2Define & Construct 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and 2.2
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.1 and 4.3
2.3Model Safety Engineering 2.2Define & Construct 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and 2.2
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 2.3 and 4.3
3.1Testing & Auditing 2.4Synthesize & Interrogate 13 11 6 in force, 2 not yet in force, 5 proposed
The 13 laws behind 3.1 and 2.4

and 3 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 4 2 3 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.1 and 4.3
2.2Define & Construct 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.1 and 2.2
2.3Apply & Measure 2 1 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 3.1 and 2.3
3.2Data Governance 2.3Apply & Measure 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.2 and 2.3
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 6 3 4 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 6 laws behind 3.2 and 4.3
3.3Access Management 2.3Apply & Measure 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.3 and 2.3
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 4 2 2 in force, 2 not yet in force
The 4 laws behind 3.3 and 4.3
3.5Post-deployment Monitoring 2.3Apply & Measure 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 3.5 and 2.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 3.5 and 4.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

3.6Incident Response & Recovery 2.2Define & Construct 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and 2.2
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 3 2 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 3.6 and 4.3
4.1System Documentation 2.3Apply & Measure 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 4.1 and 2.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 78 37 50 in force, 27 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 78 laws behind 4.1 and 4.3

and 68 more, every one in the free file.

4.2Risk Disclosure 2.3Apply & Measure 15 11 11 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 15 laws behind 4.2 and 2.3

and 5 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 15 11 11 in force, 3 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 15 laws behind 4.2 and 4.3

and 5 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Incident Reporting 2.3Apply & Measure 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.3 and 2.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.3 and 4.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.4Governance Disclosure 2.3Apply & Measure 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.4 and 2.3
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 3 3 2 in force, 1 not yet in force
The 3 laws behind 4.4 and 4.3
4.5Third-Party System Access 2.3Apply & Measure 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.5 and 2.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 12 9 9 in force, 2 not yet in force, 1 proposed
The 12 laws behind 4.5 and 4.3

and 2 more, every one in the free file.

4.6User Rights & Recourse 2.3Apply & Measure 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 4.6 and 2.3
4.3Composing a TEVV Toolbox 2 2 2 in force
The 2 laws behind 4.6 and 4.3
Not connected to the NIST AI 200-2: 7 of MIT mitigations' controls

No NIST AI 200-2 step on the same duties

Laws reach these, but no duty that reaches one of them also reaches a NIST AI 200-2 step.

  • 1.5 Safety Decision Frameworks, 143 laws
  • 2.4 Content Safety Controls, 43 laws

No law we track reaches these

No duty in the laws we track reaches these controls.

  • 1.3 Conflict of Interest Protections
  • 1.4 Whistleblower Reporting & Protection
  • 1.6 Environmental Impact Management
  • 2.2 Model Alignment
  • 3.4 Staged Deployment

How these connections are drawn

Each requirement line in the laws we track is read against the framework for its subject (the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws against the NIST AI RMF, the privacy, communications and age assurance laws against the NIST Privacy Framework, the cybersecurity laws against the NIST CSF 2.0); laws on liability and content moderation are not read against any framework yet. A line reaches either framework through a kind of duty its law carries, and only where that kind of duty also reaches, on that same line, the NIST framework for the line's own subject. Two controls connect when lines in at least 2 laws reach both. That says the same duties reach both; it does not say the two are alike, or that running either one does what a law asks.

Every duty line in the AI, scraping and news aggregation laws we track has been read against the framework for its subject.

Sources and licenses

MIT AI Risk Initiative (MIT FutureTech), AI Risk Mitigation Taxonomy. Data from the MIT AI Risk Initiative is licensed under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: Mapping AI Risk Mitigations: Evidence Scan & Draft Mitigation Taxonomy